Steelhead rivers › Cuyahoga River, Ohio

Cuyahoga River steelhead conditions

Cuyahoga River at Independence · Cuyahoga County · USGS gauge 04208000

Discharge (cfs) · right now
258
→ Steady
Normal for the date

Flow 258 cfs as of . USGS provisional data.

Gauge height2.62 ft
Normal for today287 cfs
Typical range today150–452 cfs
Water temp69°F

As of 5:45 PM EDT, Oct 13, the Cuyahoga River is at 258 cfs and holding steady, within the normal range for the date (median 287 cfs). That's inside the 250–350 cfs range DIY Fly Fishing gives as the Cuyahoga's best for steelhead. Flow can drop back into range before the water clears.

Want a heads-up when the Cuyahoga reaches the flow you like? Get an alert in RiverTrax, free on iPhone →

Last 14 days

Flow in cubic feet per second (cfs). The shaded band is 250–350 cfs, the range DIY Fly Fishing gives as the Cuyahoga's best for steelhead. Hover or touch the line for readings.
Daily flow table
DateLowAverageHigh
Tue, Oct 13258269275
Mon, Oct 12252268278
Sun, Oct 11249261268
Sat, Oct 10246261275
Fri, Oct 9255271281
Thu, Oct 8265279288
Wed, Oct 7265280292
Tue, Oct 6275293317
Mon, Oct 5288309320
Sun, Oct 4299327353
Sat, Oct 3346421580
Fri, Oct 2292393593
Thu, Oct 1278294302
Wed, Sep 30281297309
Tue, Sep 29292295302

Daily low, average and high flow in cfs, Eastern time. The current day is partial.

What the RiverTrax app adds

What's normal, and when the run happens

The Cuyahoga is Ohio's newest steelhead river. ODNR stocked it for the first time in spring 2024, making it the state's seventh stocked tributary, Spectrum News reported. DIY Fly Fishing calls it a large, shale-bottom river with a spring run of Little Manistee strain steelhead.

Fish can now travel much farther upstream than they could a few years ago. The Brecksville Diversion Dam came out in 2020, and the National Park Service says the only remaining barrier below Lake Rockwell is Gorge Dam between Akron and Cuyahoga Falls. That dam's removal has been planned but was delayed in 2025. Being a big river, DIY Fly Fishing says it can take a week or more to clear after rain.

Flow in cfs on each date, from USGS daily statistics (up to 97 years of records). Half of years fall between the low-year and high-year columns. The last column compares the median with the 250–350 cfs range DIY Fly Fishing gives.
DateLow year (25%)MedianHigh year (75%)Median vs. range
Oct 15148279489Inside
Nov 1181329552Inside
Nov 15244395794Above
Dec 13216341,210Above
Dec 153677631,240Above
Jan 154006591,280Above
Feb 155808771,470Above
Mar 159301,4502,190Above
Apr 157071,0602,040Above
May 154287701,340Above

Access and parking

Most of the steelhead water above Cleveland runs through Cuyahoga Valley National Park, where national park fishing rules apply on top of Ohio's.

ODNR's Cuyahoga steelhead map was drawn before the Brecksville dam came out, so it still shows the old "Rt 82 Dam" as an access point.

Stocking

The Ohio Division of Wildlife stocks the Cuyahoga River every spring with yearling steelhead, which spend time in Lake Erie before coming back to the river as adults. ODNR began stocking the Cuyahoga in 2024; it wasn't stocked in 2021–2023.

SpringSteelhead stocked
202560,125
202460,061

Source: ODNR, Ohio Steelhead Stockings 2021–2025 (PDF). ODNR describes the figures as approximate.

Common questions

Does the Cuyahoga River have a steelhead run?

Yes, and it's new. ODNR first stocked steelhead in the Cuyahoga in spring 2024 and stocked about 60,000 in each of 2024 and 2025.

What flow is best for steelhead on the Cuyahoga River?

DIY Fly Fishing says the Cuyahoga fishes best between about 250 and 350 cfs on the USGS gauge at Independence (04208000).

How far up the Cuyahoga can steelhead go?

To Gorge Dam between Akron and Cuyahoga Falls. The National Park Service says it's the only barrier left below Lake Rockwell since the Brecksville dam was removed in 2020.

Can I use spawn or minnows in Cuyahoga Valley National Park?

Not in most of the park. National Park Service rules ban live or dead minnows and fresh, unpreserved fish eggs as bait except in designated waters. Check the park's fishing page before you go. NPS: Fishing in Cuyahoga Valley.

What is the steelhead limit on the Cuyahoga River?

In Ohio, Lake Erie and its tributaries have a daily limit of two trout and salmon combined from September 1 through May 15, and you need an Ohio fishing license. Check the current rules before you go. Ohio rule 1501:31-13-08.

Other Steelhead Alley rivers

All river conditions on one page →