Steelhead rivers › Walnut Creek, Pennsylvania

Walnut Creek steelhead conditions

Walnut Creek near Erie (Upstream Pool gauge) · Erie County · USGS gauge 04213152

Discharge (cfs) · right now
9.5
→ Steady
Lower than normal

Flow 9.5 cfs as of . USGS provisional data.

Gauge height3.22 ft
Normal for today16 cfs
Typical range today11–28 cfs
Water temp69°F

As of 5:30 PM EDT, Oct 13, Walnut Creek is at 9.5 cfs and holding steady, lower than normal for the date (median 16 cfs).

Want a heads-up when Walnut Creek reaches the flow you like? Get an alert in RiverTrax, free on iPhone →

Last 14 days

Flow in cubic feet per second (cfs). The shaded band is the normal range for each date (the middle half of USGS records, averaged over a week). Hover or touch the line for readings.
Daily flow table
DateLowAverageHigh
Tue, Oct 137.99.19.5
Mon, Oct 127.98.99.5
Sun, Oct 117.98.79.5
Sat, Oct 107.58.49.5
Fri, Oct 97.58.49.5
Thu, Oct 87.99.010.3
Wed, Oct 77.59.110.3
Tue, Oct 68.99.710.3
Mon, Oct 57.59.911.1
Sun, Oct 47.59.412.9
Sat, Oct 37.913.824.4
Fri, Oct 28.422.058.3
Thu, Oct 17.510.814.9
Wed, Sep 307.08.811.1
Tue, Sep 297.59.412.0

Daily low, average and high flow in cfs, Eastern time. The current day is partial.

What the RiverTrax app adds

What's normal, and when the run happens

Walnut Creek enters Lake Erie at PA Fish & Boat's Walnut Creek Access in Fairview, just west of Erie. PA Fish & Boat says steelhead run up the tributaries from October through April, and DIY Fly Fishing says Walnut usually fishes best in fall and early winter, with a mix of wild and stocked fish.

We haven't found a published best-flow range for Walnut Creek, so this page compares today's flow with what's normal for the date instead. DIY Fly Fishing gives the same advice: if the flow is well above or below normal, conditions may not be ideal. PA Fish & Boat's steelhead guide rates Walnut as a medium creek that's usually fishable again 1–2 days after rain. The gauge's normals come from about 18 years of records, fewer than the Ohio rivers have.

Flow in cfs on each date, from USGS daily statistics (up to 18 years of records). Half of years fall between the low-year and high-year columns.
DateLow year (25%)MedianHigh year (75%)
Oct 15152250
Nov 13950145
Nov 15265284
Dec 151112151
Dec 153357228
Jan 15354865
Feb 15375194
Mar 154964116
Apr 15355875
May 152442116

Access and parking

From PA Fish & Boat's Erie tributary parking data, from the mouth upstream. On easements, stay between the stream and the marked boundary.

Parking details from PA Fish & Boat's Erie tributary parking data (last updated January 2023).

Stocking

Across its Lake Erie tributaries, PA Fish & Boat has said it stocks more than a million juvenile steelhead a year; it doesn't publish a per-creek number on its steelhead page. Source: PA Fish & Boat (2016).

Common questions

What flow is best for steelhead on Walnut Creek?

We haven't found a published range for Walnut Creek. DIY Fly Fishing's advice is to compare the flow with what's normal for the date, and conditions may not be ideal when it's well above or below normal. That's what this page shows.

Can I fish Walnut Creek at night?

It depends where. From September 8 until the April trout opener, Walnut between Route 5 and the Manchester Road bridge is closed from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, but from the Manchester Road bridge down to the lake there's no time restriction.

Where can I park to fish Walnut Creek?

PA Fish & Boat lists the Walnut Creek Access at the mouth, Route 5, Dutch Road, Asbury Woods off Route 832, Veterans Park on Zimmerly Road and Zimmerly Park.

How fast does Walnut Creek clear after rain?

PA Fish & Boat's steelhead guide rates Walnut a medium creek that's usually fishable again 1–2 days after rain.

What are the steelhead rules on Walnut Creek?

Pennsylvania's rules cover all its Lake Erie tributaries: a 15-inch minimum for steelhead, and a daily limit of three trout and salmon combined from the day after Labor Day until the spring trout opener, then five through Labor Day. You need a Pennsylvania fishing license plus a Lake Erie permit or a combination trout/Lake Erie permit. From September 8 until the April trout opener, the tributaries are closed to fishing from 10 PM to 5 AM, with exceptions on parts of Walnut and Elk creeks. 2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary, Lake Erie page (PDF).

Other Steelhead Alley rivers

All river conditions on one page →