Steelhead rivers › Elk Creek, Pennsylvania

Elk Creek steelhead conditions

Erie County, Pennsylvania · no USGS gauge · nearest: Walnut Creek near Erie

Nearest gauge · Walnut Creek · discharge (cfs)
9.5
→ Steady
Lower than normal

Flow 9.5 cfs on Walnut Creek as of . USGS provisional data.

Gauge height3.22 ft
Normal for today16 cfs
Typical range today11–28 cfs
Elk Creek gaugeNone

As of 5:30 PM EDT, Oct 13, Walnut Creek, the nearest gauged stream (about 8 miles east), is at 9.5 cfs and holding steady, lower than normal for the date. Elk Creek has no gauge. Nearby creeks often rise and fall with the same storms, but this is not a reading for Elk Creek.

Want a heads-up when Walnut Creek rises after rain? Set an alert in RiverTrax, free on iPhone →

Walnut Creek, last 14 days

Flow on Walnut Creek, not Elk Creek, in cubic feet per second (cfs). The shaded band is Walnut Creek's normal range for each date (the middle half of USGS records, averaged over a week). Hover or touch the line for readings.
Daily flow table
DateLowAverageHigh
Tue, Oct 137.99.19.5
Mon, Oct 127.98.99.5
Sun, Oct 117.98.79.5
Sat, Oct 107.58.49.5
Fri, Oct 97.58.49.5
Thu, Oct 87.99.010.3
Wed, Oct 77.59.110.3
Tue, Oct 68.99.710.3
Mon, Oct 57.59.911.1
Sun, Oct 47.59.412.9
Sat, Oct 37.913.824.4
Fri, Oct 28.422.058.3
Thu, Oct 17.510.814.9
Wed, Sep 307.08.811.1
Tue, Sep 297.59.412.0

Daily low, average and high flow in cfs, Eastern time. The current day is partial.

What the RiverTrax app adds

When the run happens

Elk Creek flows into Lake Erie west of Erie, through Girard and Fairview, and has more public access points than any other Pennsylvania steelhead creek in PA Fish & Boat's parking data. PA Fish & Boat says steelhead run up the tributaries from October through April.

Its steelhead guide rates Elk as a large creek that usually takes 2–4 days after rain to become fishable again. Elk Creek has no USGS gauge, so this page shows Walnut Creek, the nearest gauged stream, for context.

Access and parking

From PA Fish & Boat's Erie tributary parking data, from the mouth upstream. Many spots are landowner easements: stay between the stream and the marked boundary, and don't trespass on neighboring property.

Parking details from PA Fish & Boat's Erie tributary parking data (last updated January 2023), which lists 32 Elk Creek entries; nearby ones are combined above.

Stocking

Across its Lake Erie tributaries, PA Fish & Boat has said it stocks more than a million juvenile steelhead a year; it doesn't publish a per-creek number on its steelhead page. Source: PA Fish & Boat (2016).

Common questions

Is there a flow gauge on Elk Creek?

No. USGS doesn't run a real-time gauge on Elk Creek, so this page shows Walnut Creek, about 8 miles east, as context. It's a different stream, and its number is not a reading for Elk Creek.

Where can I park to fish Elk Creek?

PA Fish & Boat lists more than a dozen parking areas, from the Elk Creek Access and Erie Bluffs State Park at the mouth, through Girard (Elk Park Road, Girard Borough Park, the American Legion), up to Struchen Flats, Sterrettania, Rick Road and McKean.

Can I fish Elk Creek at night?

North of Route 5, yes: Pennsylvania's rules exempt Elk Creek north of Route 5 from the night closure. Elsewhere on the creek, from September 8 until the April trout opener, fishing is closed from 10 PM to 5 AM.

How fast does Elk Creek clear after rain?

PA Fish & Boat's steelhead guide rates Elk a large creek that usually takes 2–4 days after rain to become fishable again.

What are the steelhead rules on Elk Creek?

Pennsylvania's rules cover all its Lake Erie tributaries: a 15-inch minimum for steelhead, and a daily limit of three trout and salmon combined from the day after Labor Day until the spring trout opener, then five through Labor Day. You need a Pennsylvania fishing license plus a Lake Erie permit or a combination trout/Lake Erie permit. From September 8 until the April trout opener, the tributaries are closed to fishing from 10 PM to 5 AM, with exceptions on parts of Walnut and Elk creeks. 2026 Pennsylvania Fishing Summary, Lake Erie page (PDF).

Other Steelhead Alley rivers

All river conditions on one page →